-->
Privacy Policy

The following Privacy Policy explains how Allworth Juniper Pty Ltd (ABN 35 079 151 956) uses and manages personal information that you may provide to us. Allworth Juniper is committed to maintaining high ethical and professional standards in our relationships with clients and candidates. We are also committed to ensuring that the way in which your personal information is collected, used and disclosed by us complies with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth)

1. Collection of Information

Personal information (any information or an opinion, whether true or not, about you) that we collect and hold is done so for one or more of the following reasons:

  • To assist in your job application
  • To assist in your work performance
  • To assist in the development or management of your career;
  • To provide training and development programs;
  • To allow us to provide human resource consulting services where your organisation is, or could be, a client.

In general, we collect your personal information directly from you (e.g. your results from a psychometric assessment, 360 degree feedback survey, or other assessment process). We may also collect personal information about you when you contact us by telephone, email, fax, or visit our website.

We may also collect personal information (e.g. your resume/CV) from relevant recruitment agencies and organisations where you currently work or are considering to work.

If you do not provide us with the information we seek, we may be limited in our ability to provide you with our services.

2. Use and Disclosure

We may use and disclose your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected, or for a related secondary purpose. In all cases, we will only disclose information with your consent, except in situations where we are legally required to disclose such information.

Where we engage third party contractors to provide services for us, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the contractor uses the information only for the purpose for which it was supplied.

3. Data Quality

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect about you, use and disclose, is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

In general we rely on you to help us keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date.

4. Data Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access. For example, electronic access is limited to authorised personnel only and paper-based information is securely held.

At such time when your personal information is no longer needed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

5. Openness

We will be open and honest with you regarding the type of personal information we are collecting about you and the use and disclosure of such information.

6. Access

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (Principle 12), you may request access to the personal information we hold about you.

We will deal with your request to provide information within a reasonable time.

We may seek payment for our costs of supplying you with this information.

A written request for access to the personal information we hold about you, or in relation to an enquiry about privacy, including complaints about our privacy policy, should be sent to:

The Privacy Officer
Allworth Juniper Pty Ltd
Level 32, BT Tower
1 Market Street
SYDNEY NSW 2000

Please call Allworth Juniper on +61 2 9223 2774 for further information.

7. Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful, practicable and appropriate, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with this organisation.

8. Transfer of Data

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that, if any personal information you provide us is transferred outside Australia, it will remain subject to the protection given by this policy.

9. Sensitive Information

We will not collect information from you that is unnecessary or considered highly personal or highly sensitive without your consent.

Further information can be found at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.  You may also discuss our policy with one of our psychologists by calling Allworth Juniper on 61 2 9223 2774.